Privacy Policy

Introduction

Bang the Table Pty Ltd (Bang the Table) hosts this site on behalf of eHealth NSW, a health organisation under the Health Administration Act1982.

Protecting the privacy of the participants using this site is very important to Bang the Table and eHealth NSW.

Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is regulated by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988, as amended from time to time and also by the relevant State and Territory privacy legislation. In particular, users of this website are entitled to expect that any information collected by this site will be treated in line with the New South Wales government's privacy responsibilities and obligations. The New South Wales government's privacy practices are regulated by the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988, and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002.

You can find more information about your privacy rights at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) , and the NSW Information and Privacy Commission website 

Note: This Privacy Policy applies to Bang the Table's collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and should be read in conjunction with the NSW Health NSW Privacy Policy.

Who do I contact for more information?

Bang the Table may be contacted in relation to privacy policy issues by email(External link) or addressed to Bang the Table Pty Ltd, Level 1, 96 Pelham Street, Carlton VIC 3053 Australia.

For more information on NSW Health Privacy Policy, please click here.

What information do we collect?

Basic Identifying Information

We collect basic identifying information from you when you register to use this site, this includes your:

  • First Name
  • Screen Name (username displayed on website)
  • Email Address
  • State or Territory
  • Location, from the following options: Metro, Regional, Rural
  • Which group you belong to, from the following options: Consumer, Clinician, IT professional, Researcher and/or Academic professional, government, NGO)

User-Generated Information

We collect information that you post (or enter) on the site after you have signed up including:

  • Comments in forums
  • Votes on other comments in forums
  • Responses to surveys and quick polls

User-Behaviour Information

We collect information about your activity on the site including:

  • Documents downloaded from the library
  • Videos viewed
  • Pages views

Note that you can browse the site completely anonymously without signing up.

Why do we collect this information?

To Collect and Collate your Feedback to Inform the ongoing development and improvement of the National Children’s Digital Health Collaborative program and policies. 

The primary purpose for collecting this information is to help inform the ongoing development and improvement of the National Children’s Digital Health Collaborative program and policies.

To Send you Periodic Emails

The email address you provide for registering on the site may be used by either Bang the Table or eHealth NSW to send you information and updates regarding the issues discussed on this site or any other site that we feel may be of interest to you.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we have include a simple unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.

To Protect the Integrity of the Discussion

By monitoring the information you provide we are able to protect the integrity of the discussion from individuals and groups who may attempt to unduly influence the outcomes of the consultation process.

To Improve the Website & Software 

The principle use of this information by Bang the Table is to help us to improve this website and the software that underpins it. We are continually striving to improve the experience of our participants based on your feedback.

Who has access to this information?

When you register for a user account the information you provide will be grouped into three types of information:

  1. Publicly available information
  2. Information available to both eHealth NSW and Bang the Table
  3. Information available to Bang the Table only

Publicly Available Information

Publicly available information is limited to your screen name and any comments you leave under that name in the forums or other tools on the site.

Note: We strongly recommend use of an anonymous screen name.

Individual survey responses, voting patterns and quick poll responses will not immediately be made available publicly on the site. However, feedback (including overall results of polls and surveys, and in some instances, unidentifiable and randomly chosen quotes or comments from surveys) may be published in publicly available reports at the end of the consultation period.

Please also keep in mind that under local Freedom of Information laws formal submissions uploaded to this site can be made available for public viewing by eHealth NSW at its own volition or at the request of a member of the public. Submissions and other information held by eHealth NSW may be also disclosed to a member of the public in response to an application under the Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009 (NSW).

Information available to both eHealth NSW and Bang the Table includes:

  • All information from the Register form.
  • Comments
  • Survey, Quick Poll, and comment voting responses
  • General site activity such as document downloads.

Information Available to Bang the Table only

Bang the Table also has access to your IP address for site security purposes.

Do we disclose any information to third parties other than eHealth NSW?

eHealth NSW may share the information you provide with other NSW Health Agencies, the Australian Digital Health Agency and other Commonwealth and State and Territory Government Agencies who are involved in the National Children’s Digital Health Collaborative as part of its activities in promoting the development and improvement of the Collaborative. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information. We will also share your personal information with trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or providing services to you. Some examples include Google Analytics, Akismet (to protect registered users from receiving spam), and SendGrid (sends automated notifications emails to users, such as password resets). These parties must agree to keep this information confidential.

Bang the Table and/or eHealth NSW may also disclose your information when we believe to do so is necessary to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others rights, property or safety, but only when to do so complies with the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth.) and applicable state and territory privacy legislation.

We may from time to time notify you about other sites we are managing when we feel they may of direct relevance and interest to you. Please note that you can easily unsubscribe from these notifications at any time.

Third Party Links

Occasionally eHealth NSW may include links to third party sites on this website. These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies. We assume no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, copyright and disclaimer statements, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to this Privacy Policy.